Club Football League crucial for 2018 Championship

April 7th, 2018 | Football

Club Football League crucial for 2018 Championship

Armagh GAA Club Senior and Intermediate Football league will get underway tomorrow (Sunday 8 April). Three Junior League games were played prior to the Easter break with Round 2 continuing tomorrow.

Forty-four clubs will line out on Sunday in the Armagh Club Football League, and with a new format for this year’s Championship based on league performance, it’s set to be a crucial and interesting club league campaign.

Armagh CCC wish all clubs, players, management and referees all the best in this year’s league competition.

For a reminder on how the new format will work, see below dates and format for the 2018 Armagh Club Football Championship.

To view club league fixtures and results visit, www.armaghgaa.net/fixtures-results/

JUNIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Round 1: 10th / 11th / 12th / 13th August
Round 2: 17th / 18th August Round 3 24th / 25th / 26th / 27th August
Play off: 31st Aug / 1st / 2nd September
Quarter Finals: 7th / 8th / 9th / 10th September
Semi Finals: 21st / 22nd / 23rd / 24th September
Final: 5th / 6th / 7th October
Replay 13th / 14th October

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Round 1: 24th / 25th / 26th / 27th August
Round 2: 31st Aug / 1st / 2nd September
Round 3: 7th / 8th / 9th / 10th September
Play off: 14th / 15th / 16th September
Quarter Finals: 21st / 22nd / 23rd / 24th September
Semi Finals: 5th / 6th / 7th October
Final 20th / 21st October
Replay 27th October

SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Round 1: 24th / 25th / 26th / 27th August
Round 2: 31st Aug / 1st / 2nd September
Round 3: 7th / 8th / 9th / 10th September
Play off: 14th / 15th / 16th September
Quarter Finals: 21st / 22nd / 23rd / 24th September
Semi Finals: 5th / 6th / 7th October
Final: 20th / 21st October
Replay 27th October

Championship Format
Senior and Intermediate Championship Group Stage* (16 Teams)
Seeding based on final 2018 League position.
Four Groups of Four Teams Draw for Championships shall be done at end of League 2018.

Teams finishing the league in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place shall be seeded in Pot 1
Teams finishing the league in 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th place shall be seeded in Pot 2
Teams finishing the league in 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th place shall be seeded in Pot 3
Teams finishing the league in 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th place shall be seeded in Pot 4

Each Group shall have 1 team from Pot 1, 2, 3 and 4 and they will play each other once.
Each Group will therefore have Two A League teams, Pot 1 and Pot 2 and Two B Teams Pot 3 and Pot 4 Teams play each team once with a total of three games in each group (B League teams to have two home games).

Winner of each group qualifies for Quarter Final.
2nd placed team enter Playoff Round
3rd placed team enter Playoff Round
4th placed team exit the Championship

Playoff Round: **Subject to avoidance of repeat pairings where feasible.
2nd placed team plays against 3rd placed team from another group
Winners gain entry to Quarter Final
Losers Exit Championship

Quarter Final: **Subject to avoidance of repeat pairings where feasible.
Winners from each Group play against winners from the Playoff Round
Winners gain entry to Semi Finals
Losers Exit Championship

Semi Final: **Subject to avoidance of repeat pairings where feasible.
Winners from Quarter Finals play against each other
Winners gain entry to Final
Losers Exit Championship

Final:
Winners from Semi Finals play against each other
Winners receive trophy and medals

* Where there are less than 16 teams in a championship the number of teams in each group and qualification to playoff round and quarter finals may be adjusted.
**Playoff Round Only – If games are drawn at the end of normal time then extra time (two periods of 10mins) will be played to decide the winners.

Junior Championship Group Stage * (13 Teams)
Seeding based on final 2018 League position.
Draw for Championships shall be done at end of League 2018
Three Groups of Three Teams and one group of four teams.

Teams finishing the league in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place shall be seeded in Pot 1
Teams finishing the league in 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th place shall be seeded in Pot 2
Teams finishing the league in 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th place shall be seeded in Pot 3
Teams finishing the league in 13th place shall be seeded in Pot 4

Three Groups shall have 1 team from Pot 1, 2 and 3 with the Fourth group having a team from Pot 1, Pot 2, Pot 3 and Pot 4 and they will play each other once.
Teams play each team once with a total of two games in each group, with group four having 3 games.
Winner of each group qualifies for Quarter Final 2nd & 3rd teams are entered into a draw for the play-off round.

Playoff Round: **Subject to avoidance of repeat pairings where feasible.
2nd placed team plays against 3rd placed team from another group
Winners gain entry to Quarter Final
Losers Exit Championship

Quarter Final: **Subject to avoidance of repeat pairings where feasible.
Winners from each Group play against winners from the Playoff Round
Winners gain entry to Semi Finals
Losers Exit Championship

Semi Final: **Subject to avoidance of repeat pairings where feasible.
Winners from Quarter Finals play against each other
Winners gain entry to Final
Losers Exit Championship

Final:
Winners from Semi Finals play against each other
Winners receive trophy and medals

* Where there are less than 16 teams in a championship the number of teams in each group and qualification to playoff round and quarter finals may be adjusted.
**Playoff Round Only – If games are drawn at the end of normal time then extra time (two periods of 10mins) will be played to decide the winners.

Comments

comments


Simply Fruit
O'Neills Sportswear
Mac Interiors
Linewoods
Lenco