Gormacha Bhaile Mhic Cullach

The earliest mention of a football team in our village is “Culloville William O’Briens” in 1888

The next main name came in 1910 when “Culloville Sons of O’Connell” was affiliated.

The now famous “Culloville Blues” club name was designated in 1916
Other names mentioned in tournaments:
Fane Rovers
Ballynacarry Emmetts
Culloville Boers – 1904
Culloville Rovers
Internal league teams were The Geraldines, The Harps, The Red Hands, The Emmetts, The Rovers & the Plunketts

Other teams in the parish that Culloville men played for:
Corlis Mitchels
The Dillions – Clonalig Dillions
The Plunketts – Crossmaglen Plunketts
Crievekeernan Harps
Creggan Red Hands
Mobane

Venues:
Cunnighams field / Tom Kellys– now Malachy Conlon park
Emmett Watters field
Courtenay’s field, Loughross
Pat Boyles meadow
Connolly’s Field, “The Ball Field” of Rassan
Rafferty’s / Keegans field
Annaghad
Boyles field – Glassdrummanaghy (Glassdrumonaghy)
“Jim’s field” – Jim McCreesh’s field Corrismoo now Gaelic Park
Current new field on Concession Rd – Glassdrumonaghy

Colours
Pre 1910 – Green & Black
Post 1910 – Blue & White

Roll of honour

Armagh Minor Championship -1958

(Amalgamation with Mullaghbawn and Crossmaglen)

Armagh Junior Championship -1951, 1975

Armagh Intermediate Championship -1982, 1998, 2011

Armagh U18 Div 2 League & Championship 2010

Armagh U18 Div 3 League & Championship 2012, 2013

Armagh U16 Div 2 League 2013

Armagh U14 Div 2 League 2010

Armagh U14 Div 2 Shield 2010

South Armagh Junior League -1960, 1961, 1962

South Armagh U21 League -1976, 1977, 1978

South Armagh U14 League -1985, 1988, 1991, 2010

South Armagh U12 League – 2009

South Armagh U10 League – 2002

Division Three Winners -1982, 1992, 2003

Division Three Runners Up -1974 (Promoted)

Division Two Runners Up -1975, 1977 (Promoted)

Division Three Club of the Year -1982

 

Co. Minor Player of the Year – Runner Up 1974 – Malachy Watters

Division Three Player of the Year – Runner Up 1974 – Gerry McMahon

Division One Player of the Year -1978 – Fran McMahon

Division Three Player of the Year – 1981 – Malachy Watters

Division Three Player of the Year – 1982 – Fran McMahon

Co. Senior Player of the Year – 1982 – Fran McMahon

Division One Player of the Year – 2011 – Kieran Hatzer

Representatives

1984 – Fran McMahon – Ireland v Australia Compromise Rules Series

Railway Cup – Fran McMahon – 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985.

All Star Replacement Award – Fran McMahon 1982

1993 & 94 – Kieran Hatzer – Armagh U16 All Ireland hurling

1996 – Kieran Hatzer – Captained Armagh minors to All Ireland hurling success.

2000 – Kieran Hatzer – Armagh All Ireland Junior hurling.

2005 – Colm Watters – Ireland v Australia U17 International Schoolboy Compromise Rules Series

2011 – Gaelic Life Ulster All-Star Awards, goalkeeper Kieran McMahon

2013 – Anthony Watters – DCU All Ireland Freshers

ULSTER  S.F.C. MEDALS

Patsy McCreesh – 1953 All Ireland Plaque 1953

Fran McMahon – 1977, 1980, 1982. All Ireland Plaque 1977

Alan O’Neill – 1999, 2000

ULSTER  J.F.C. MEDALS

Petie Maguire -1951

Malachy Watters -1985

Seamus Maguire – 1985

ULSTER  U21 MEDALS

Alan O’Neill 1998

Shane O’Neill 2004

ULSTER  M.F.C. MEDALS

Jim Keegan – 1953

Reb Maguire – 1954

Oliver Agnew – 1957

Michael Mooney – 1961

Seamus Watters – 1968

Colm Watters – 2005

Darren Rowland – 2005

Niall Rowland – 2009

All Ireland M.F.C. MEDALS

Niall Rowland – 2009

All Ireland U21 F.C. MEDALS

Shane O’Neill – 2004

All Ireland Colleges – HOGAN CUP

John Gregory – 1967

Gerard Callan – 1998

Darren Rowland – 2005

ULSTER COLLEGES MAC RORY CUP

Michael O’Callaghan -1949, 1950

Jim Keegan – 1953

Michael Mooney – 1959

John Gregory -1967

Terence McCreesh – 1987

Gerard Callan – 1998

Darren Rowland – 2005

UC – RANNAFAST CUP

Owen Devlin – 1961

Michael Mooney – 1959

Paul Blessing – 1990

UC – CORN NA NOG CUP

Thomas Nugent – 1983

Terence McCreesh – 1983

Paddy Murphy – 1998

Eugene Devlin – 1998

Anthony Watters – 2008

UC – DALTON CUP

Michael Nugent – 2012

Ryan Garvey – 2012

Matthew McCreesh – 2012

Ulster Schools Brother Ennis Cup

Shane Carragher – 2010

Fergal Traynor – 2010

Gavin McVerry – 2010

PJ McCann – 2010


Simply Fruit
O'Neills Sportswear
Mac Interiors
Linewoods
Lenco